Drone Wiki
FI FI21 kieltä
Drone Wikin kieli21
Remote Controller profile

DJI GL358wA Remote Controller

DJI’s Phantom 3 Standard declaration lists GL358wA as the included remote controller. Its Standard manual describes a 5.8 GHz aircraft-control link, 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi video downlink, 2,600 mAh internal battery and outdoor unobstructed 1,000 m FCC / 500 m CE tests at 120 m aircraft altitude. The manual also prints a Japan-only frequency but does not identify the Japan controller model; do not infer GL390wA identity or cross-region pairing from this manual.

Remote ControllerPhantom 3 StandardOfficial specsInspection
GL358wADJI MODEL
1,000/500 mFCC/CE TEST
2,600 mAhCONTROLLER BATTERY
DJISOURCE

Quick Answer

DJI’s declaration expressly pairs GL358wA with Phantom 3 Standard W321. Check the controller label, aircraft region and firmware; Phantom 3 4K and SE have separately documented hardware codes.

Specifications

Model identityGL358wA included with Phantom 3 Standard W321 in DJI declaration Annex 1
Confirmed aircraftPhantom 3 Standard W321; other Phantom 3 variants require their own controller codes
Aircraft-control link5.8 GHz family description; standard band 5.725–5.825 GHz
Mobile video downlink2.4 GHz Wi-Fi to DJI GO on a smartphone
DJI range test1,000 m FCC / 500 m CE, outdoors unobstructed at 120 m aircraft altitude
Controller battery2,600 mAh LiPo 18650 internal battery; not the aircraft flight battery
Charging portMicro USB
Operating temperature0 to 40 °C
Regional boundaryManual lists 922.7–927.7 MHz Japan band but does not name Japan controller hardware
Model-identity sourcehttps://d15bfve0bne4ko.cloudfront.net/Phantom/Phantom_3_Standard.pdf
Family specification sourcehttps://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/phantom_3_standard/en/Phantom_3_Standard_User_Manual__V1.4.pdf

Compatibility Notes

DJI’s declaration expressly pairs GL358wA with Phantom 3 Standard W321. Check the controller label, aircraft region and firmware; Phantom 3 4K and SE have separately documented hardware codes.

Inspection Checklist

Model identity

Read the exact printed controller model code and match the aircraft generation before pairing.

Controls and ports

Check stick centering, mode switch, gimbal dial, physical output ports and mobile/display path.

Battery and radio

Check charging, antenna integrity and a safe short-range link with compatible current firmware.

Common Failure Modes

Wrong controller generation

Similar housing does not prove compatibility; compare the model code and DJI transmission generation.

Control or display fault

Damaged sticks, output ports, display, antenna, battery or stale firmware can interrupt the link.

Repair Notes

  • Confirm exact aircraft/controller labels and firmware before diagnosis.
  • Retest stick calibration, output path and a controlled short-range link after any repair.

Pre-Owned Buying Checks

  • Verify the printed model code and correct aircraft generation.
  • Inspect sticks, outputs, display/phone mount, antennas, battery and charging.
  • Confirm pairing and no current stock claim from the Wiki profile alone.